The Green Troll's

PROPOSED APPORTIONMENT

OF DELEGATE VOTES

to the Green National Committee

based on population

Most apportionments that provide a minimum number of votes per state create tension among three classes of states: those that reach the minimum by formula, those that exceed the minimum, and those that must have seats added to meet the minimum. The population-based formulae below avoid this distinction by eliminating the necessity to distribute extra seats.

Formulae:

where P is state population.

The following table compares each state's current maximum apportionment of delegate seats (based on apportionment of seats in the U.S. House of Representatives), an estimate by the Delegate Apportionment Committee (DAC), and the results of the five formulae.

State, caucus, or equivalent Year 2000 pop. Seats in Congress by 2000 census Max. delegate seats by 2004 rules % allowed by 2004 rules Seats used 15 Jan 2007 % of seats used 15 Jan 2007 Seats by 6 Dec 2006 DAC report % by 6 Dec 2006 DAC proposed rules Seats by 16 Jan 2007 DAC report % by 16 Jan 2007 DAC proposed rules A B C D E
Wyoming493,782121.4%00.0%21.0%21.0%22222
District of Columbia572,059021.4%11.0%31.5%31.5%22222
Vermont608,827121.4%11.0%21.0%21.0%22222
Alaska626,932121.4%00.0%21.0%21.0%22222
North Dakota642,200121.4%00.0%00.0%00.0%22222
South Dakota754,844121.4%00.0%00.0%00.0%22222
Delaware783,600121.4%21.9%21.0%21.0%32222
Montana902,195121.4%00.0%21.0%21.0%32222
Rhode Island1,048,319221.4%11.0%21.0%21.0%32222
Hawaii1,211,537221.4%21.9%21.0%21.0%32222
New Hampshire1,235,786221.4%00.0%00.0%00.0%32222
Maine1,274,923221.4%11.0%105.0%84.0%32222
Idaho1,293,953221.4%11.0%21.0%21.0%32222
Nebraska1,711,263321.4%11.0%21.0%21.0%32232
West Virginia1,808,344321.4%00.0%00.0%00.0%32232
New Mexico1,819,046321.4%21.9%52.5%52.5%32232
Nevada1,998,257321.4%21.9%21.0%21.0%32233
Utah2,233,169321.4%21.9%21.0%21.0%33233
Arkansas2,673,400421.4%21.9%21.0%21.0%33333
Kansas2,688,418421.4%11.0%21.0%21.0%33333
Miss.2,844,658421.4%21.9%21.0%21.0%33333
Iowa2,926,324521.4%21.9%21.0%21.0%33333
Conn.3,405,565521.4%21.9%42.0%52.5%43333
Oregon3,421,399521.4%21.9%63.0%63.0%43333
Oklahoma3,450,654521.4%21.9%21.0%21.0%43333
South Carolina4,012,012621.4%11.0%21.0%21.0%43333
Kentucky4,041,769621.4%00.0%00.0%00.0%43333
Colorado4,301,261721.4%21.9%42.0%42.0%43333
Alabama4,447,100721.4%21.9%21.0%21.0%43343
Louisiana4,468,976721.4%11.0%21.0%21.0%43344
Minnesota4,919,479821.4%21.9%52.5%42.0%44444
Arizona5,130,632821.4%21.9%21.0%21.0%44444
Maryland5,296,486821.4%21.9%31.5%31.5%44444
Wisconsin5,363,675821.4%21.9%63.0%63.0%44444
Missouri5,595,211921.4%11.0%21.0%21.0%44444
Tennessee5,689,283921.4%21.9%21.0%21.0%44444
Washington5,894,121921.4%21.9%31.5%31.5%44444
Indiana6,080,485921.4%21.9%21.0%21.0%44444
Mass.6,349,0971021.4%11.0%84.0%84.0%44444
Virginia7,078,5151132.1%21.9%21.0%21.0%55555
North Carolina8,049,3131332.1%11.0%21.0%21.0%55555
Georgia8,186,4531332.1%21.9%21.0%21.0%55555
New Jersey8,414,3501332.1%21.9%42.0%42.0%55555
Michigan9,938,4441542.8%32.9%84.0%73.5%56666
Ohio11,353,1401842.8%43.8%21.0%21.0%56666
Penna.12,281,0541953.4%43.8%84.0%94.5%67767
Illinois12,419,2931953.4%43.8%63.0%73.5%67767
Florida15,982,3782564.1%43.8%31.5%42.0%68888
New Yorkshire18,976,4572974.8%76.7%94.5%105.0%691099
Texas20,851,8203285.5%76.7%73.5%73.5%71010910
California33,871,64853139.0%1211.4%4220.9%4020.0%815161415
Black Caucus10.7%11.0%10.5%10.5%11111
Lavender Caucus10.7%11.0%10.5%10.5%11111
Women's Caucus10.7%00.0%10.5%10.5%11111
TOTAL281,421,906435145100.0%105100.0%201100.0%200100.0%200200201202202
State, caucus, or equivalent Year 2000 pop. Seats in Congress by 2000 census Max. delegate seats by 2004 rules % allowed by 2004 rules Seats used 15 Jan 2007 % of seats used 15 Jan 2007 Seats by 6 Dec 2006 DAC report % by 6 Dec 2006 DAC proposed rules Seats by 16 Jan 2007 DAC report % by 16 Jan 2007 DAC proposed rules A B C D E


Tab-delimitted text version


Free speech on the Internet

Questions? Comments? Send mail to ridewaver@gmail.com.

TOP / HOME / FRONT PAGE
GREEN PARTY
ORGANIZATION LEVEL CHART
MEETING SCHEDULE
GREEN TROLL'S PLATFORM PLANKS
POLITICS PAGE
LEGISLATIVE DISTRICTS
ADMINISTRATIVE BOUNDARIES FOR NORTH AMERICA
GEOGRAPHY PAGE

ELECTION INFORMATION
PEACE
GREEN TROLL'S ADVICE ON PREVENTING DAMAGE FROM TERRORISM
RIVERS OF THE WORLD
RAILROAD PAGE
LIFEBOAT ETHICS
HOST PAGE
SEARCH

Last revised: 7 December 2020
visitors since 24 December 2006