"I'd rather be right than be president." -- Henry Clay (1777-1852)

CANDIDATES

See prediction of 2008 presidential election by state

Discussion of legislative districts.


Below are candidates in elections in the Roanoke metropolitan area of Virginia in the year 2008

Names of write-in candidates are written in italics and appear that way on some browsers. Read instructions on how to cast a write-in vote.

Endorsed candidates appear in white boxes.

FEDERAL CANDIDATES IN 2008
OFFICE JURISDICTION Green Party Libertarian Democratic Party Repuglican Party Independent Green Party Independent OFFICE JURISDICTION
PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES United States of America Cynthia McKinney Bob Barr Barack Obama John McCain Chuck Baldwin Ralph Nader PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES United States of America
VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES United States of America Rosa Clemente Wayne A. Root Joe Biden Sarah Palin Darrell L. Castle Matt Gonzalez VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES United States of America
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 1st Congressional District Christopher E. Fink
13103 Hickory Court, Fredericksburg 22407
K. M. Offerman
2426 Kilpatrick Place, Dumfries 22026
Christia V. Rey
2133 S. Henry Street, #32, Williamsburg 23185
Janet A. Jackson
12445 Lucky Hill Road, Remington 22734
Craig E. Ennis
25 Henry Sealar Lane, Fredericksburg 22405
Ashley Elizabeth Slaff
306 S. Boundary Street, Apt 2, Williamsburg 23185
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 1st Congressional District
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 2nd Congressional District Edmund Everett Dowe II
1008 Pine Forest Court, Virginia Beach 23464
Henry T. Thrasher
6312 Auburn Drive, Virginia Beach 23464
Sandra W. Brandt
904 Post Oak Court, Virginia Beach 23464
David E. Nygaard
1625 Cutty Sark Road, Virginia Beach 23454
D. C. Amarasinghe
2030 Meadow Lake Court, Norfolk 23518
Adrienne Nicole Cottle
3612 Starlighter Drive, Virginia Beach 23452
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 2nd Congressional District
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 3rd Congressional District
Rain Burroughs
508 South Pine Street, Richmond 23220
  • peace activist
Sanford J. Pankin
108 Signature Way, #1014, Hampton 23666
Betty L. Squire
1600 N. 27th Street, Richmond 23223
Arthur Lee Talley, Jr.
5807 Pleasant Woods Court, Portsmouth 23703
William K. Grogan
2911 Monument Avenue, Richmond 23221
Nicholas William Johnson
148 Nottingham Trail, Newport News 23602
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 3rd Congressional District
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 4th Congressional District Richard Allen Miller
911 Vikingfield Terrace, Chesapeake 23322
William Donald Tabor, Jr.
1041 Back Road, Chesapeake 23322
Susan Johnston Rowland
1234 Edgewood Ave., Chesapeake 23324
Wayne Junius Ozmore, Jr.
14526 Tralee Place, Chester 23836
Albert P. Burckard, Jr.
12303 Titus Point Lane, Carrollton 23314
Erick W. Brucker
10221 Robbie Road, Chesterfield 23832
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 4th Congressional District
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 5th Congressional District
Jana Lee Cutlip

514 North First Street, Charlottesville 22902
  • educator
Lindsey M. Burke
411 Brandon Avenue, Apt 3N, Charlottesville 22903
Marc L. Finney
440 Sturgeon Road, Lawrenceville 23868
George A. Sterling
1949 Truman Hill Road, Hardy 24101
Sherman D. Witcher
85 Atkins Lane, Callaway 24067
Jeffrey C. Mitchell
1073 Lick Mountain Drive, Vinton 24179
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 5th Congressional District
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 6th Congressional District
Daniel A. Metraux

413 Whitehall Avenue, Staunton 24401
  • educator, Asian studies
Elizabeth Blanton Bowles
PO Box 121, Fincastle 24090
Dorothy S. Blackwell
502 Taylor Street, Lexington 24450
Richard Allen Claybrook, Jr.
PO Box 272, Broadway 22815
Joseph L. LeBlanc
235 Dughill Road, Amherst 24521
Raymond W. Fary
8382 Beacon Hill Road, Harrisonburg 22802
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 6th Congressional District
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 7th Congressional District John B. Gallini
10200 Gwynnbrook Road, Richmond 23235
George Nicholas Marchenko
10828 Old Prescott Road, Richmond 23238
James Harold Allen Boyd
PO Box 1293, Culpeper, 22701
Linwood M. Cobb III
11216 Byfield Court, Richmond 23233
Brian Taylor
703 Windomere Avenue, Richmond 23227
Michael Lee Ogilvie
11208 Hixson Place, Richmond 23236
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 7th Congressional District
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 8th Congressional District Kirit Mookerjee
1201 N. Kensington Street, Arlington 22205
Donald Edward Ferguson
PO Box 26473, Alexandria 22313
Marian A. Van Landingham
1100 Cameron Street, Alexandria 22314
R. Christian Hoff
963 South Rolfe Street, #A, Arlington 22204
Glenda Gail Parker
5904 Mt. Eagle Drive, #506, Alexandria 22303
Henry A. Perretta
6302 Dunman Way, Alexandria 22315
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 8th Congressional District
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 9th Congressional District Clifford Barry Anderson
30 Ridgefield Lane, Radford 24141
  • attorney
James W. Lark III
401 Bayhurst Drive, Pulaski 24301
Robert Edgar Childress, Jr.
247 Arch Barrett Drive, Rosedale 24280
Sydney Strother Smith III
24038 Watauga Road, Abingdon 24211
George R. "Tex" Wood
1182 North Fork Road, Stuart 24171
Matthew Lee Alley
318 Beaverview Drive, Bristol 24201
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 9th Congressional District
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 10th Congressional District Mary Theresa Schmidt Taylor
12507 Cliff Edge Drive, Herndon 20170
Wilbur N. Wood III
209 Jackson Drive, Berryville 22611
Rolland D. Winter
40125 Little Oatlands Lane, Leesburg 20175
Barbara "Bobbie" Greene Kilberg
6703 Wemberly Way, McLean 22101
Harlan Fred Wahlert
8584 Fairfax Street, Manassas 20110
Daniel J. Christakos
10 Bel Voi Drive, Berryville 22611
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 10th Congressional District
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 11th Congressional District Paul S. Hughes
8929 Colesbury Place, Fairfax 22031
Scott T. Wakeman
10133 Red Spruce Road, Fairfax 22032
Janet A. Carver
6111 Rockglen Drive, Springfield 22152
William Wickham Hanks
4422 Cortez Drive, Fairfax 22030
David William Gillis, Jr.
5721 Cedar Walk, #301, Centreville 20121
Michael Joseph Smith
3473 Wainscott Place, Woodbridge 22192
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 11th Congressional District
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR State of Virginia (at large) James R. Lowenstern
3450 Terrace Court, #1044, Alexandria 22302
Leonard T. Harris
9911 Longdale Avenue, Glen Allen 23060
Michael Jon Khandelwal
635 W. Princess Anne Road, Norfolk 23517
Thomas E. Foley
629 Gloucester Road, Saluda 23149
Carey C. Campbell
5522 Hinton Street, Springfield 22151
Dena May Cottle
3612 Starlighter Drive, Virginia Beach 23452
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR State of Virginia (at large)
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR State of Virginia (at large) Tamar Byczek Yager
2852 Church Walk, Falls Church 22042
  • fundraiser
L. Marc Montoni
PO Box 71106, Richmond 23255
Sophie Ann Salley
313 N. Granby Street, Richmond 23220
James K. "Jay" O’Brien, Jr.
7903 Clifton Hunt Court, Clifton 20124
Mario T. Palmiotto
3607 Terrace Drive, Annandale 22003
Rickey Ray Johnson
148 Nottingham Trail, Newport News 23602
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR State of Virginia (at large)
OFFICE JURISDICTION Green Party Libertarian Democratic Party Repuglican Party Independent Green Party Independent OFFICE JURISDICTION
U.S. SENATOR State of Virginia William B. Redpath
827 Anthony Ct., SE, Leesburg, 20175
Mark R. Warner
Alexandria
James S. ''Jim'' Gilmore III
631 S. Washington St, Alexandria, 22314
Glenda Gail Parker
5904 Mount Eagle Drive, Apt #506, Alexandria, 22303
U.S. SENATOR State of Virginia
OFFICE JURISDICTION Green Party Libertarian Democratic Party Repuglican Party Independent Green Party Independent OFFICE JURISDICTION
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE 5th Congressional District Tom S. P. Perriello
PO Box 306, Ivy, 22945
Virgil H. Goode, Jr.
90 East Church Street, Rocky Mount, 24151
Sherman Witcher U.S. REPRESENTATIVE 5th Congressional District
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE 6th Congressional District S. "Sam" Rasoul
PO Box 126, Blue Ridge, 24064
R. W. "Bob" Goodlatte
PO Box 292, Roanoke, 24002
Janice Lee Allen
PO Box 2092, Harrisonburg, 22801
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE 6th Congressional District
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE 9th Congressional District Rick C. Boucher
PO Box 2000, Abingdon 24210
Tom Williams U.S. REPRESENTATIVE 9th Congressional District
OFFICE JURISDICTION Green Party Libertarian Democratic Party Repuglican Party Independent Green Party Independent OFFICE JURISDICTION

(Names of write-in candidates are written in italics and appear that way on some browsers.)

(Endorsed candidates appear in white boxes.)



LOCAL CANDIDATES IN 2008
OFFICE JURISDICTION Green Party Libertarian Democratic Republican Independent Green Independent OFFICE JURISDICTION
Mayor Troutville town (Botetourt County) James C. McHone, Jr.
201 Pine St, Stuart, 24171-1513
Mayor Troutville town (Botetourt County)
Mayor Stuart town (Patrick County) Mayor Stuart town (Patrick County)
Member City Council Bedford city Jeffrey B. Hubbard
107 E Main St, Bedford, 24523-2034
Member City Council Bedford city
Member City Council Bedford city Steve C. Rush
1540 Nichols Rd, Bedford, 24523-3616
Member City Council Bedford city
Member City Council Bedford city W. D. ''Skip'' Tharp
725 Longwood Ave, Bedford, 24523-2101
Member City Council Bedford city
Member City Council Bedford city Robert T. ''Bob'' Wandrei
PO Box 1008, Bedford, 24523-1008
Member City Council Bedford city
Member School Board Timberlake District of Campbell County Susan R. Hogg
121 Laurel Ln, Lynchburg, 24502-3164
Member School Board Timberlake District of Campbell County
Member School Board Timberlake District of Campbell County J. Fred Watson
434 Federal Hill Dr, Forest, 24551-3075
Member School Board Timberlake District of Campbell County
Member School Board Rocky Mount District of Franklin County Sarah D. Alexander
140 Avalon Dr, Rocky Mount, 24151-2002
Member School Board Rocky Mount District of Franklin County
OFFICE JURISDICTION Green Party Libertarian Democratic Republican Independent Green Independent OFFICE JURISDICTION

Names of write-in candidates are written in italics and appear that way on some browsers. Read instructions on how to cast a write-in vote.

Endorsed candidates appear in white boxes.

See prediction of 2008 presidential election by state

Discussion of legislative districts.

Vote Green in Canada.

Free speech on the Internet

Questions? Comments? Send mail to ridewaver@gmail.com.

TOP / FRONT PAGE
1996 ENDORSEMENTS
2000 ENDORSEMENTS
2004 ENDORSEMENTS
2012 ENDORSEMENTS
ENDORSEMENTS IN OTHER YEARS
2000 ELECTION PREDICTION
2004 ELECTION PREDICTION
2008 ELECTION PREDICTION
2012 ELECTION PREDICTION
ELECTIONS
LEGISLATIVE DISTRICTS
POLITICS
GREEN PARTY
ROANOKE PAGE
HOST PAGE
SEARCH

visitors since 30 January 2008

No warranty is made as to the accuracy of this information. Official information can be obtained from the Virginia State Board of Elections by calling 800-552-9745.

Last revised: 1 December 2008

Last edited: 7 December 2020