"I'd rather be right than be president." -- Henry Clay (1777-1852)

CANDIDATES

See prediction of 2004 presidential election by state

Discussion of legislative districts.


Below are candidates in elections in the Roanoke metropolitan area of Virginia in the year 2004

Names of write-in candidates are written in italics and appear that way on some browsers. Read instructions on how to cast a write-in vote.

Endorsed candidates appear in white boxes.



FEDERAL CANDIDATES IN 2004
OFFICE JURISDICTION Green Party Reform Libertarian Constitution Democratic Republican Independent OFFICE JURISDICTION
PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES United States of America David Cobb Ralph Nader (Airbag) Michael Badnarik Michael A. Peroutka John F. Kerry Snortin' Georgie A.W.O.L.
D.W.I.
W.M.D. Bush

(Gov. Death; The Texecutioner)
PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES United States of America
VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES United States of America Patricia LaMarche Peter Camejo Richard Campagna Chuck Baldwin John Edwards Ticker Cheney Charles Jordan VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES United States of America
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 1st Congressional District Christopher E. Fink Mary Carol Kramer, 1308 Payne St., Fredericksburg, 22401 Stewart L. Engel, 303 ½ Caroline Street, Fredericksburg 22401 Robert Harry Mahaffy, 100 Pheasant Watch, Yorktown 23692 Lawrence A. Davies, 1301 Cardwell Street, Fredericksburg 22401 Yvonne McGee McCoy, 1009 Wormley Creek Dr., Yorktown 23692 PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 1st Congressional District
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 2nd Congressional District Michael Sean Maraney Ryan K. Peshek, 2239 Elon Dr., Virginia Beach, 23454 Brian E. Babb, 218 W. Government Avenue, Norfolk 23503 Bradley D. Crose, 1409 Glenwood Links Lane, Virginia Beach 23464 Jeffrey A. Breit, 999 Waterside Drive, Ste.1000, Norfolk 23510 Loretta H. Tate, 2504 Early Court, Virginia Beach 23454 PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 2nd Congressional District
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 3rd Congressional District Scott L. Burger Walter R. Wallingford, 531 Spotswood Ave., Norfolk, 23517 David E. Hultstrom, 7619 Glendale Acres Pl., Richmond 23231 William E. Potter, 12100 Weyanoke Road, Charles City 23030 Barbara H. Klear, 1460 Willow Wood Drive, Norfolk 23509 Theodore C. Brown Jr., 2600 Hawthorne Avenue, Richmond 23222 PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 3rd Congressional District
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 4th Congressional District Richard Allen Miller Mitchell J. Paykel, 5618 Point Elizabeth Dr., Chesapeake, 23321 Lennice F. Werth, 436 Whitmore Town Road, Crewe 23930 Jeremy J. Luzier, 609 Fryar Place, Chesapeake 23322 Lionell Spruill Sr., PO Box 5403, Chesapeake 23324 F. Woodrow Harris, 1105 West End Drive, Emporia 23847 PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 4th Congressional District
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 5th Congressional District Jana Lee Cutlip Susan Wolf, 206 Meade Ave., Charlottesville, 22902 Dwight E. Baker, 68 Perkins Road, Cartersville 23027 Sally Lankford Witt, 4010 Appalachian Drive, Fieldale 24089 Carl U. Eggleston, P O Box 581, Farmville 23901 Keith C. Drake, 2160 Viburnum Court, Charlottesville 22911 PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 5th Congressional District
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 6th Congressional District Daniel A. Metraux Joshua R. England, 1823 Bluemont Ave., SW, Roanoke, 24015 Joseph D. Rudmin, 97C Dutch Mill Court, Harrisonburg 22801 Louis F. Sette, 401 Spring Lake Road, Forest 24551 Ronald E. Telsch, 260 Round Hill Road, Lexington 24450 Wendell S. Walker, 2421 Old Forest Road, Lynchburg 24501 PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 6th Congressional District
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 7th Congressional District Wayne Spencer Michael L. Ogilvie, 11208 Hixson Place, Richmond, 23236 George N. Marchenko, 10828 Old Prescott Road, Richmond 23233 Alan Francis Downing Potter, PO Box 187, Flint Hill 22627 Ellen H. Chewning, 2300 Cedarfield Pkwy, Apt 177, Richmond 23233 Peter E. Broadbent Jr., 5307 Matoaka Road, Richmond 23226 PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 7th Congressional District
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 8th Congressional District Kirit Mookerjee Scott A. Merritt, 4404 S. 6th St., Arlington, 22204 James Arthur Turbett, 6501 Waverly Street, Alexandria 22312 Mario A. Calabrese, 4001 N 9th Street, Apt. 2011, Arlington 22203 Bernard M. Fagelson, 1775 Jamerson Avenue, Alexandria 22314 Sean Michael Spicer, 917 Portner Place, Alexandria 22314 PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 8th Congressional District
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 9th Congressional District Clifford Barry Anderson Frank Osborne, 24 Center St., Bristol, 24201 James W. Lark III, 401 Bayhurst Drive, Pulaski 24301 Henry Edward Johnson, 200 Pisgah Road, Tazewell 24651 J. Jack Kennedy, Jr., P O Box 3444, Wise 24293 Lloyd C. Martin, P O Box 336, Pennington Gap 24277 PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 9th Congressional District
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 10th Congressional District David R. Gaines Daniel J. Christakos, 10 Bel Voi Dr., Berryville, 22611 William B. Redpath, 827 Anthony Court SE, Leesburg 20175 Howard Phillips, 9520 Bent Creek Lane, Vienna 22182 Samuel T. Crockett III, PO Box 353, Waterford 20197 Dorothy L. Simpson, 268 Bowling Green Road, Front Royal 22630 PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 10th Congressional District
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 11th Congressional District Paul S. Hughes John D. Schneeberger, 7810 Preakness Ln., Fairfax Station, 22039 William Francis Lawry III, 14011 Montoclair La., Woodbridge 22193 Mitchell K. R. Turner, 5060 Queens Wood Drive, Burke 22015 Lilyan Y. Spero, 3127 Barkley Drive, Fairfax 22031 Carlton John Davis, 2213 Aryness Drive, Vienna 22181 PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 11th Congressional District
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR State of Virginia (at large) James R. Lowenstern Dena Cottle, 3612 Starlighter Dr., Virginia Beach, 23452 Steven J. Damerell, 9411 Lee Highway Apt 610, Fairfax 22031 Brandon Payton Butterworth, 3504 N. Colonial Dr., Hopewell 23860 Dwight C. Jones, 5210 Beddington Road, Richmond 23234 Charles E. Dane, 102 Prince George Avenue, Hopewell 23860 PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR State of Virginia (at large)
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR State of Virginia (at large) Susan J. Dridi Sharon R. Bivens, 2469 Brasileno Dr., Virginia Beach, 23456 Leonard T. Harris, 9911 Longdale Avenue, Glen Allen 23060 Thomas D. Lee, 7004 Quander Road, Alexandria 22307 Betty L. Squire, 1600 N 27th Street, Richmond 23223 Rebecca Anne Stoeckel, 10242 Stratford Avenue, Fairfax 22030 PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR State of Virginia (at large)
OFFICE JURISDICTION Green Party Reform Libertarian Constitution Democratic Republican Independent OFFICE JURISDICTION
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE 5th Congressional District Al C. Weed II, 1362 Fortune's Cove Lane, Lovingston 22949 Virgil H. Goode, Jr., 90 E Church Street, Rocky Mount 24151 U.S. REPRESENTATIVE 5th Congressional District
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE 6th Congressional District R. W. "Bob" Goodlatte, 3725 Dogwood Lane, SW, Roanoke 24015  Charles Jordan U.S. REPRESENTATIVE 6th Congressional District
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE 9th Congressional District Rick C. Boucher, PO Box 2000, Abingdon 24210 Kevin R. Triplett, 19401 Stirrup Drive, Abingdon 23211  Seth A. Davis, 845 Palace Boulevard, Clifton Forge 24422 U.S. REPRESENTATIVE 9th Congressional District
OFFICE JURISDICTION Green Party Reform Libertarian Constitution Democratic Republican Independent OFFICE JURISDICTION

Names of write-in candidates are written in italics and appear that way on some browsers. Read instructions on how to cast a write-in vote.

Endorsed candidates appear in white boxes.
CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS
NUMBER SUBJECT TEXT ENDORSEMENT
Article II Section 6, Apportionment YES

Every Virginian is entitled to equal legislative representation.


Succession to the office of Governor NO

If the people choose not to have a lawyer as governor, a lawyer should not be mandated in the succession.

Names of write-in candidates are written in italics and appear that way on some browsers. Read instructions on how to cast a write-in vote.

Endorsed candidates appear in white boxes.


LOCAL CANDIDATES IN 2004
OFFICE JURISDICTION Green Party Reform Libertarian Constitution Democratic Republican Independent OFFICE JURISDICTION
Supervisor Bedford County, District 2 Charles D. Neudorfer, 230 Lee Drive, Huddleston, 24104 Glenn M. Ayers, 5236 White House Road, Moneta, 24121 Supervisor Bedford County, District 2
Supervisor Bedford County, District 5 H. Steven Arrington, 6131 Wheats Valley Road, Bedford, 24523 E. Anthony "Tony" Ware II, 14130 Lee Jackson Hwy, Big Island, 24526 Supervisor Bedford County, District 5
OFFICE JURISDICTION Green Party Reform Libertarian Constitution Democratic Republican Independent OFFICE JURISDICTION
School Board Bedford County Keith C Jones, 104 Cedar Branch Rd, Lynchburg, 24502

Brandon P Meyer, 225 Coffee RD, Apt 15, Lynchburg, 24503

Laura Beckman Rodes, 8900 Big Island Hwy, Bedford, 24523
School Board Bedford County
OFFICE JURISDICTION Green Party Reform Libertarian Constitution Democratic Republican Independent OFFICE JURISDICTION
Supervisor Craig County, Craig City District Lowell E Eakin, RR 2 Box 745, New Castle, 24127 Supervisor Craig County, Craig City District
Supervisor Craig County, Simmonsville District Larry D Burk, RR 1 Box 306, Newport, 24128 Supervisor Craig County, Simmonsville District
OFFICE JURISDICTION Green Party Reform Libertarian Constitution Democratic Republican Independent OFFICE JURISDICTION
School Board Craig County, Craig Creek District Christopher Eric Labiosa, HC 34 Box 281-c, New Castle, 24127 School Board Craig County, Craig Creek District
OFFICE JURISDICTION Green Party Reform Libertarian Constitution Democratic Republican Independent OFFICE JURISDICTION

Names of write-in candidates are written in italics and appear that way on some browsers. Read instructions on how to cast a write-in vote.

Endorsed candidates appear in white boxes.

See prediction of 2004 presidential election by state

Discussion of legislative districts.

Vote Green in Canada.

Free speech on the Internet

Questions? Comments? Send mail to ridewaver@gmail.com.

TOP / FRONT PAGE
1996 ENDORSEMENTS
2000 ENDORSEMENTS
2008 ENDORSEMENTS
2012 ENDORSEMENTS
ENDORSEMENTS IN OTHER YEARS
2000 ELECTION PREDICTION
2004 ELECTION PREDICTION
2008 ELECTION PREDICTION
2012 ELECTION PREDICTION
ELECTIONS
LEGISLATIVE DISTRICTS
POLITICS
GREEN PARTY
ROANOKE PAGE
HOST PAGE
SEARCH

visitors since 9 October 2004

No warranty is made as to the accuracy of this information. Official information can be obtained from the Virginia State Board of Elections by calling 800-552-9745.

Last revised: 21 November 2006

Last edited: 7 December 2020