"I'd rather be right than be president." -- Henry Clay (1777-1852)

CANDIDATES

See prediction of 2000 presidential election by state

Discussion of legislative districts.


Below are candidates in elections in the Roanoke metropolitan area of Virginia in the year 2000

(Names of write-in candidates are written in italics and appear that way on some browsers.)

(Endorsed candidates appear in white boxes.)



FEDERAL CANDIDATES IN 2000
OFFICE JURISDICTION Green Party Natural Law Reform Libertarian Constitution Democratic Republican Independent OFFICE JURISDICTION
PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES United States of America Ralph Nader (Airbag) John Hagelin Harry Browne Bat Pukecannon Howard Phillips Al Bore (Forrest Gump with a combover) Snortin' Georgie A.W.O.L. D.W.I. Bush (Gov. Death; The Texecutioner) PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES United States of America
VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES United States of America Winona LaDuke (Ahab) Mike Tompkins

Nat Goldhaber
Art Olivier Ezola Foster Curt Frazier Joe Lieberman (The Censor) Ticker Cheney VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES United States of America
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR State of Virginia Elaine T. Brodhead

James R. Lowenstern
Robert Posey

Sarina Grosswald
David E. Hultstrom

William B. Redpath
Thomas M. Mealey

Joanne Hansen
Edward Yeatts Hopkins

L. Byron Snapp
Sophie Ann Salley

Richard M. Galecki
Gloria Taylor Fisher

Ann H. Garrett
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR State of Virginia
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 1st Congressional District John Harley Balkwill Martin W. Bartelt Stewart L. Engel Wesley Andrew Thomas Gladys A. Perkins Jamie Woods Wampler Peyton Anthony White PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 1st Congressional District
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 2nd Congressional District Michael Sean Maraney Chilton W. Mahin Wayne F. Schneider Kreg A. Kinney Robert E. Walton Sam Kurzer Parker J. Bena PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 2nd Congressional District
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 3rd Congressional District Tyla Matteson Kathleen A. Wurdeman Sanford J. Pankin Lorraine A. Swedo William Eugene Potter Gary W. Kelly George William Thomas, Jr. PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 3rd Congressional District
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 4th Congressional District Jacqueline L. Hughes Deborah Cousins Marie R. Bromm Bruce Leon Springer G. N. "Greg" Armstrong Lucy M. Overton Philip J. Infantino III PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 4th Congressional District
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 5th Congressional District George R. "Tex" Wood James Krag Gary R. Westmoreland Brian D. Buchanan John T. Wingfield Carl U. Eggleston H. Evans Thomas V PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 5th Congressional District
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 6th Congressional District Elise Sprunt Sheffield Marian S. Miskel C. Glenn Loucks Ruth C. Rasmussen Lloyd Thomas Sprinkle Charlotte S. Schooler Edith M. Light PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 6th Congressional District
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 7th Congressional District George Roger Clarke III Theodore Bergren John H. Cookson David G. Hutchison, Sr. William E. Nowers Rhoda M. Dreyfus Frances M. Sadler PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 7th Congressional District
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 8th Congressional District Mary L. Zoeter Jessica Lahr John S. Buckley Michael E. Crowe Joseph D. Douglass, Jr. Gladys B. Keating Vincent F. Callahan, Jr. PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 8th Congressional District
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 9th Congressional District Clifford Barry Anderson Mary A. Conrad Todd D. Pukanecz John J. Ringhoffer, Jr. Henry Edward Johnson John S. DiYorio Gary E. Waddell PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 9th Congressional District
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 10th Congressional District Edward R. Jahn Ryan A. MacMichael James L. Vencill George Jatras N. "Nick" Tsakanikas Robert L. "Bob" Weinberg Luther E. "Ikey" Miller PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 10th Congressional District
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 11th Congressional District Michael F. Looney Barbara Y. Posey William F. Lawry III Rowe Neil Eckard III Mitchell K. R. Turner Alice Marie Marshall Patsy W. Drain PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR 11th Congressional District
OFFICE JURISDICTION Green Party Natural Law Libertarian Reform Constitution Democratic Republican Independent OFFICE JURISDICTION
U.S. SENATOR State of Virginia Chuck Robb George Allen George R. 'Tex' Wood U.S. SENATOR State of Virginia
OFFICE JURISDICTION Green Party Natural Law Libertarian Reform Constitution Democratic Republican Independent OFFICE JURISDICTION
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE 5th Congressional District John W. Boyd, Jr. Joseph S. Spence

Virgil H. Goode, Jr.
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE 5th Congressional District
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE 6th Congressional District Bob Goodlatte U.S. REPRESENTATIVE 6th Congressional District
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE 9th Congressional District Frederick C. "Rick" Boucher Michael D. "OZ" Osborne U.S. REPRESENTATIVE 9th Congressional District
OFFICE JURISDICTION Green Party Natural Law Libertarian Reform Constitution Democratic Republican Independent OFFICE JURISDICTION

(Names of write-in candidates are written in italics and appear that way on some browsers.)

(Endorsed candidates appear in white boxes.)



LOCAL CANDIDATES IN 2000
OFFICE JURISDICTION Green Party Natural Law Libertarian Reform Constitution Democratic Republican Independent OFFICE JURISDICTION
Soil and Water Conservation Director Botetourt County John M. Hancock

Wayne L. Thompson
Soil and Water Conservation Director Botetourt County
Soil and Water Conservation Director Craig County Charles Lynn Barnes

Lyndell M. Keffer
Soil and Water Conservation Director Craig County
OFFICE JURISDICTION Green Party Natural Law Libertarian Reform Constitution Democratic Republican Independent OFFICE JURISDICTION
Supervisor Botetourt County, Amsterdam District James A. Crigger, Jr.

Thomas S. "Tom" Martin, Sr.

J. K. "Joe" McLawhorn, Jr.

John H. Scott
Supervisor Botetourt County, Amsterdam District
Supervisor Henry County, Collinsville District S. P. "Steve" Clinton Supervisor Henry County, Collinsville District
OFFICE JURISDICTION Green Party Natural Law Libertarian Reform Constitution Democratic Republican Independent OFFICE JURISDICTION

(Names of write-in candidates are written in italics and appear that way on some browsers.)

(Endorsed candidates appear in white boxes.)

CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS
NUMBER SUBJECT TEXT ENDORSEMENT
1

Lottery Proceeds Fund

Article X, Taxation and Finance

New Section 7-A
"Shall the Constitution of Virginia be amended to provide for a Lottery Proceeds Fund and the distribution of net lottery revenues to the localities to spend for public education purposes?" YES

Although we'd rather get the state out of the business of encouraging gambling, this amendment doesn't offer that option.
2

Right to Hunt, Fish, and Harvest Game

Article XI, Conservation

New Section 4
"Shall the Constitution of Virginia be amended by adding a provision concerning the right of the people to hunt, fish, and harvest game?" NO

Elevating the right to hunt and fish over the right to travel safely, the right to swim, the right to collect mushrooms, or the right to conserve wildlife benefits one activity performed by a segment of society over other people and legitimate activities that may frequently conflict with it. The wild animals of Virginia have a right to live, not to be harvested like tomatoes in a garden.

(Endorsed candidates appear in white boxes.)

See prediction of 2000 presidential election by state

Discussion of legislative districts.

Vote Green in Canada.

Free speech on the Internet

Questions? Comments? Send mail to ridewaver@gmail.com.

TOP / FRONT PAGE
1996 ENDORSEMENTS
2004 ENDORSEMENTS
2008 ENDORSEMENTS
2012 ENDORSEMENTS
ENDORSEMENTS IN OTHER YEARS
ELECTIONS
2000 ELECTION PREDICTION
2004 ELECTION PREDICTION
2008 ELECTION PREDICTION
2012 ELECTION PREDICTION
LEGISLATIVE DISTRICTS
POLITICS
GREEN PARTY
ROANOKE PAGE
HOST PAGE
SEARCH

visitors since 29 October 2004

No warranty is made as to the accuracy of this information. Official information can be obtained from the Virginia State Board of Elections by calling 800-552-9745.

Last revised: 4 December 2007

Last edited: 7 December 2020